The semifinal round is set at the 73rd Annual Greenwood Blue and Gold Basketball Tournament in Springfield.

Springfield Parkview, West Plains, Willard and Rogersville advance in the Blue Division, while Catholic, Camdenton, Ozark and Republic move on in the Gold.

Republic 37, Mansfield 36 

The lowest scoring game of the tournament was a nail-biter as the third seeded Tigers came out on top.

Mansfield fought back in the third quarter after trailing 26-11 at halftime, outscoring the Tigers 15-4 in the frame.

The Lions managed to get the contest tied 36-36 on Payton Watterson’s three pointer with 1:32 left in regulation.

But Broc Smih was fouled as he drove to the bucket for Republic, and after missing the first free throw, connected on the second one for the winning score.

Jay’Lan Williams missed a three point attempt at the buzzer for the Lions.

Smith’s 11 points led the way for the Tigers, with Dylan Caruso scoring 19 of Mansfield’s 36 points.

Ozark 57, Stockton 44

The #2 seed in the Gold Division overcame a sluggish start to advance to the semifinals.

The Tigers held a 9-7 lead over Stockton after one quarter and a 23-20 advantage at halftime before going up by 14 points at the end of the third quarter.

Ozark got 14 points from A.J. Elliott and 13 from Caleb Holzer, while Clayton Hubbard led Stockton with 19 points.

Camdenton 54, Marshfield 51

The Lakers edge the Blue Jays in a Gold Division quarterfinal matchup at The Q featuring two unseeded teams.

Marshfield held a slim 25-23 lead at halftime, then went into the fourth quarter tied 38-38.

Camdenton took a 52-49 lead with one minute left in regulation, but Triston Letterman gave Marshfield a chance with a dunk with 12 seconds remaining.

The Lakers’ Kelton Virtue helped seal the win by sinking a pair of free throws with 4.3 seconds on the clock.

Camdenton then picked off a cross-court pass by the Blue Jays with two seconds left.

Paxton DeLaurent’s 12 points were tops for the Lakers, with Letterman scoring 16 to lead Marshfield.

Catholic 48, Bolivar 41

The Fightin’ Irish pulled away in the final minutes to hold off a charge by the Liberators in a Gold Division quarterfinal game at JQH Arena.

The teams were tied 24-24 at the half, with top seeded Catholic opening up a 36-32 lead after three quarters.

The Liberators got as close as three in the final minute and a half of regulation, but Catholic sealed the victory from the free throw line, draining four big foul shots in the closing minute.

Jake Branham’s 13 points led the way for Catholic, while Jaden Spindler and Ian Jones each scored 12 for the Liberators.

Rogersville 55, Nixa 49

The Wildcats are moving on to the Blue Division semifinals with a win over the third seeded Nixa Eagles at JQH Arena.

The game stayed close throughout as Rogersville led 16-14 after one quarter and 24-22 at the half.

The Eagles came back to grab a 32-28 advantage at the end of the third quarter and kept it within a two possession game for much of the final period.

Rogersville hit some big free throws down the stretch to prevail, although the Wildcats’ 51-41 lead was trimmed down to 51-47 with 43 seconds left.

The Eagles got a steal in the back-court, down by four points, but committed a costly offensive foul.

Luke Vandersnick led all scorers with 19 points for Rogersville.

Junior Ace Akers finished with 19 points to lead Nixa.

Willard 61, Fair Grove 57

Willard, seeded second in the Blue Division, escaped JQH Arena with a win over the Eagles.

The two teams were tied at 21 after one quarter, with Willard going into the locker room with a 35-32 halftime advantage.

The Eagles kept the game within two possessions most of the second half.

Daniel Abreau dominated for the Tigers, scoring a tournament high 38 points.

Kamron Stacey finished with 21 points to lead Fair Grove.

West Plains 66, Hartville 53

The #4 seed Zizzers outscored Hartville 21-9 in the second quarter to take a commanding 36-20 lead at the half, never letting the Eagles back into the game.

Allen Marcak led the way for West Plains with 20 points, with Ryce Piper’s 15 points leading the way for the Eagles.

Parkview 53, Strafford 51

Parkview’s Dontae Taylor hit a contested layup with 2.5 seconds left in regulation to give the top seeded Vikings a win over the Indians in a Blue Division quarterfinal game at JQH Arena.

The Vikings, seeded first in the Blue, trailed 23-18 at halftime, but caught the Indians 35-35 after three quarters.

Parkview went ahead by four in the final minute and a half of regulation, but the Indians got two free throws from Riley Oberbeck to make it a 51-49 game with 1:09 remaining.

Oberbeck then hit a driving layup and was fouled with 24 seconds on the clock, but he missed the free throw, leaving the game knotted at 51.

Taylor finished with 14 points to lead the Vikings, while Oberbeck scored 23 points for the Indians.

Here are the scores and schedules for Thursday’s second round of the Blue and Gold:

Blue Division Quarterfinals (JQH Arena):

Final: (1) Springfield Parkview 53, (8) Strafford 51

Final: (4) West Plains 66, (5) Hartville 53

Final: (2) Willard 61, (7) Fair Grove 57

Final: (6) Rogersville 55, (3) Nixa 49

Gold Division Quarterfinals (JQH Arena):

Final: (1) Catholic 48, (8) Bolivar 41

Final: Camdenton 54, Marshfield 51

Final: (2) Ozark 57, Stockton 44

Final: (3) Republic 37, (6) Mansfield 36

Blue Division Consolation Quarterfinals (Hammons Center):

Final: Clever 62, Aurora 47

Final: Mt. Vernon 75 , Spokane 63

Final: Crane 49, Hollister 46

Final: Branson 60, Mountain Grove 52

Gold Division Consolation Quarterfinals (Hammons Center):

Final: Willow Springs 60, Ava 55

Final: (4) Glendale 47, (5) Lebanon 45

Final: (7) Greenwood 67 Buffalo 48 (Greenwood’s Aminu Mohammed scored 38 points)

Final: Skyline 76, Reeds Spring 61

Semifinal round action takes place Friday beginning at 4:00 p.m. at The Q, with the third place and championship games starting at 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, also at JQH Arena.

The consolation bracket semifinals and finals will take place at Hammons Center Friday and Saturday.

Here’s the schedule for Friday’s semifinal round at the Blue and Gold Tournament:

Blue Division Semifinals (JQH Arena):

(1) Springfield Parkview vs. (4) West Plains 4:00 p.m.

(2) Willard vs. (6) Rogersville 5:30 p.m.

Gold Division Semifinals (JQH Arena):

(1) Catholic vs. Camdenton 7:00 p.m.

(2) Ozark vs. (3) Republic 8:30 p.m.

Blue Division Consolation Semifinals (Hammons Student Center):

Clever vs. Mt. Vernon 9:30 a.m.

Crane vs. Branson 11:00 a.m.

Blue Division 5th Place Semifinals (Hammons Student Center):

(8) Strafford vs. (5) Hartville 12:30 p.m.

(7) Fair Grove vs. (3) Nixa 2:00 p.m.

Gold Division Consolation Semifinals (Hammons Student Center):

Willow Springs vs. (4) Glendale 4:00 p.m.

(7) Greenwood vs. Skyline 5:30 p.m.

Gold Division 5th Place Semifinals (Hammons Student Center):

(8) Bolivar vs. Marshfield 7:00 p.m.

Stockton vs. (6) Mansfield 8:30 p.m.

Greenwood Blue and Gold Tournament 12-27-18

Tags: , , ,
}