Courtesy Greenwood Blue and Gold Tournament

The quarterfinals are set at the 73rd Annual Greenwood Blue and Gold Basketball Tournament in Springfield.

The seeded teams all advance in the Blue Division, but three seeds went down to defeat in the Gold during Wednesday’s opening round play.

Republic 55, Skyline 39

The third seeded Tigers survive a scare in the Gold Division at JQH Arena to advance in the tournament.

The two teams were knotted 9-9 after one quarter, with Skyline taking a 25-24 lead into the locker room at the half.

Skyline continued to hold Republic’s offense in check as the game was tied 34-34 at the end of the third period, but the Tigers pulled away late, scoring 21 points in the final frame.

Drew McMillan hit five three pointers and scored 17 points to lead Republic.

Junior Dax Beem’s 18 points led the way for Skyline.

Nixa 84, Branson 41 

The second seeded Eagles made quick work of the Pirates in the Blue Division at Hammons Center, taking a commanding 44-18 lead and using a turbo clock in the fourth quarter.

Senior Brandon Gordon led five Eagles in double figures with 19 points, while Aden Arnette put in 12 points for the Pirates.

Nixa Coach Jay Osborne picks up his 69th win in the tournament, moving five wins ahead of Steve Hunter for the most all time in the Blue and Gold.

Mansfield 80, Reeds Spring 50

The Lions outscored the Wolves 22-7 in the second quarter and cruised to a win in the Gold Division.

Mansfield, seeded sixth, got 18 points from Hunter Gray, while Ty Cooper’s 13 points led the way for the Wolves.

Rogersville 60, Mountain  Grove 42

The Wildcats, seeded sixth in the Blue Division, pulled away from the Panthers in the fourth quarter after leading 46-38 after three periods.

Senior Ryker Strong’s 19 points led the Wildcats, with Bryce Lauderdale scoring 18 to pace Mountain Grove.

Willard 74, Crane 54

The second seeded Tigers cruise to a win in the Blue Division, jumping ahead of the Pirates 23-7 after one quarter and never looking back.

Daniel Abreau led all scorers with 34 points for Willard, with Mo Grayer adding 19 points.

Tyler Campbell scored 23 points to lead Crane.

Ozark 92, Buffalo 66
The Tigers, seeded second in the Gold Division, pulled away from a 45-35 halftime lead to down the Bison at JQH Arena.

Junior A.J. Elliott led all scorers with 19 points for Ozark, while Kyle Flavin added 11.

Layton Moody scored 16 to lead the Bison, followed by Bode Abraham with 15.

Stockton 62, Greenwood 60

The Tigers win the battle of unbeaten teams in a Gold Division game that stayed close throughout.

Stockton’s Clayton Hubbard was fouled with 2.6 seconds left in regulation and he drained both free throws.

Greenwood’s standout sophomore, Aminu Mohammed, took the inbound pass but stepped on the sideline as he was driving toward mid-court for a last second shot attempt.

Stockton led 20-19 after one quarter before the seventh seeded Blue Jays rallied for a 34-29 halftime advantage.

The Tigers took a 47-46 lead into the fourth quarter, only to see Greenwood drain go ahead and game-tying three pointers down the stretch by Tommy Pinegar and John Sharp.

Fair Grove 59, Hollister 47

After holding a slim 26-23 lead at the half, the Eagles pulled away in the second half to defeat the Tigers in the Blue Division at Hammons Center.

Cole Gilpin’s 19 points led seventh seeded Fair Grove, while Carter Krysl’s ten points paced Hollister.

Marshfield 59, Springfield Glendale 56

The Blue Jays pull off the upset over the fourth seeded Falcons in the Gold Division at The Q.

Glendale took a 13-8 lead after one quarter, and opened up a 35-20 advantage at halftime.

But the Blue Jays came roaring back in the third quarter, taking a 41-39 lead headed into the final eight minutes, and holding on for the win.

Marshfield got double figuring scoring from Drew Cromer, who led the Jays with 16 points, with Austin Porter adding 15 points.

Triston Letterman and Bradyn Porter scored 13 points each for the Jays, who beat Glendale for the first time in five attempts in school history.

The win for the Blue Jays marks the first time since 2003 that a fourth seeded team lost in a first round game at the Blue and Gold.

That year, Willow Springs defeated #4 Reeds Spring to advance in the Blue Division.

The Falcons drained ten three pointers in the contest and were led in scoring by senior Winston Quinn with 11 points.

West Plains 44, Mt. Vernon 33

The Zizzers pulled away late to advance in the Blue Division.

The Zizzers and Mountaineers were tied 14-14 at the half, with West Plains grabbing a 28-22 advantage after three quarters.

Junior Allen Marcak scored 13 points to lead the Zizzers, with Mason Ballay scoring 16 of the Mountaineers’ 33 points.

Camdenton 60, Lebanon 55 (OT)
The Lakers pull off the first upset of the tournament, downing the fifth seeded Yellow Jackets in overtime in the Gold Division.

Camdenton took an early 13-6 lead, but the Yellow Jackets cut the lead to 16-13 after one quarter.

The Lakers went ahead 30-25 at halftime before Lebanon took a 42-39 advantage after three quarters.

Lebanon’s Jordan Lewis was called for a technical foul with 46 seconds left in regulation, allowing Camdenton’s Paxton DeLaurent to sink two free throws to knot the game 49-49.

The Lakers’ Kelton Virtue had a shot hit off the rim at the buzzer, sending the game to extra minutes.

DeLaurent’s 18 points led the way for Camdenton, with T.J. Anderson putting in 17.

Quenton Shelton’s 31 points for Lebanon led all scorers.

Hartville 66, Spokane 35

The Eagles left few questions about the outcome of this Blue Division first round game at Hammons Center by outscoring Spokane 22-2 in the first quarter.

The Eagles led 40-23 at halftime and pulled away in the second half.

Braden Branstetter led five Eagles in double figure scoring with 13 points.

Springfield Parkview 54, Clever 35

The top seed in the Blue Division survived a scare as Parkview pulled away in the fourth quarter to defeat Clever 54-35 in a Blue Division first round game.

The Vikings held a 22-20 margin at halftime, and led 35-33 after three quarters before holding the Blue Jays to only two points in the final eight minutes.

Nakai Johnson and Latre Morrison scored 13 points each to lead three Vikings in double figures, with Dontae Taylor adding 11 points.

Springfield Catholic 71, Ava 34

The Fightin’ Irish improved to 11-0 on the season, rolling to a first round  Gold Division win over the Bears, going up 39-19 at the half and maintaining a running fourth quarter clock.

Jake Branham’s 23 points led the top seeded Irish, with freshman Andrew Dalton’s ten points tops for the Bears.

Bolivar 61, Willow Springs 39:

The Bolivar Liberators, seeded eighth in the Gold Division, downed Willow Springs in a Gold Division opening round game.

Senior Ian Jones led all scorers with 23 points for the Liberators, who jumped ahead 37-20 at halftime and extended the lead to 20 points through three quarters.

Freshman Scottie Osborn scored 13 points to lead Willow Springs.

Strafford 76, Aurora 38: 

The Strafford Indians used a running clock for much of the fourth quarter to close out a win over Aurora in a Blue Division contest at Hammons Student Center.

Riley Oberbeck’s 29 points for the Indians led all scorers, while Casey Weatherman put in 11 points for the Houn’ Dawgs.

Here are the scores and schedules for first round games:

Blue Division–First Round Games At Hammons Student Center (seeds in parenthesis):

Final: (8) Strafford 76, Aurora 38

Final: (1) Parkview 54, Clever 35

Final: (5) Hartville 66, Spokane 35

Final: (4) West Plains 44, Mt. Vernon 33

Final: (7) Fair Grove 59, Hollister 47

Final: (2) Willard 74, Crane 54

Final: (6) Rogersville 60, Mouuntain Grove 42

Final: (3) Nixa 84, Branson 41

Gold Division—JQH Arena:

Final: (8) Bolivar 61, Willow Springs 39

Final: (1) Catholic 71, Ava 34

Final (OT): Camdenton 60, (5) Lebanon 55

Final: Marshfield 59, (4) Glendale 56

Final: Stockton 62, (7) Greenwood 60

Final: (2) Ozark 92, Buffalo 66

Final: (6) Mansfield 80, Reeds Spring 50

Final: (3) Republic 55, Skyline 39

Thursday’s quarterfinal round games will be played at JQH Arena starting at 9:30 a.m., with consolation bracket games getting underway at the same time at Hammons Student Center.

Here’s the schedule for Thursday’s quarterfinals at the 73rd Annual Greenwood Blue and Gold Tournament (seeds in parenthesis):

Blue Division Quarterfinals (JQH Arena):

(8) Strafford vs. (1) Springfield Parkview 9:30 a.m.

(5) Hartville vs. (4) West Plains 11:00 a.m.

(2) Willard vs. (7) Fair Grove 12:30 p.m.

(3) Nixa vs. (6) Rogersville 2:00 p.m.

Gold Division Quarterfinals (JQH Arena):

(1) Catholic vs. (8) Bolivar 5:00 p.m.

Camdenton vs. Marshfield 6:30 p.m.

(2) Ozark vs. Stockton 8:00 p.m.

(6) Mansfield vs. (3) Republic 9:30 p.m.

Blue Division Consolation Quarterfinals (Hammons Center):

Aurora vs. Clever 9:30 a.m.

Spokane vs. Mt. Vernon 11:00 a.m.

Hollister vs. Crane 12:30 p.m.

Mountain Grove vs. Branson 2:00 p.m.

Gold Division Consolation Quarterfinals (Hammons Center):

Willow Springs vs. Ava 5:00 p.m.

(5) Lebanon vs. (4) Glendale 6:30 p.m.

(7) Greenwood vs. Buffalo 8:00 p.m.

Reeds Spring vs. Republic 8:30 p.m.

Semifinal round action takes place Friday beginning at 4:00 p.m. at The Q, with the third place and championship games starting at 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, also at JQH Arena.

The consolation bracket semifinals and finals will take place at Hammons Center Friday and Saturday.

Greenwood Blue and Gold Tournament 12-26-18

Tags: , ,